IAHE Regions

As a means of connecting new homeschoolers to the support needed, the IAHE has selected 16 experienced homeschooling couples as Regional Representatives.  Each Representative is a ‘veteran’ homeschooler who can answer the questions from families just starting out.  Regional Representatives also communicate with the local support groups in their region and keep them up to date on changes in in the law and activities throughout the state.  You can contact your Regional Representative for information about spelling bees, sports clubs, book fairs, curriculum advice, workshops, standardized testing and convention information.  Regional Representatives can also help you find a support group in your region, or if none is available, they’ll help you start one.

Currently all IAHE Regional Representative positions are filled.  In the event of a vacancy, contact the IAHE office for information.

If you do not receive a response in a timely manner, please contact Debi Ketron.

If you are interested in becoming a Regional Representative couple in an area not currently represented, please contact Debi Ketron.

IAHE Region Map


Donate to IAHE

Donate to IAHE

 

The IAHE is indebted to the following couples who have served as IAHE Regional Representatives.

Region 1

  • Bob & Anna Calabrese*
  • Mike & Marcia Beauchamp
  • Donald & Nancy Cergizan
  • Matt & Nancy Sample
  • Stuart & Paula Rose
  • Phil & Anita Messer
  • Larry & Kelly McManus
  • Dennis & Tamra Wells
  • Blair & Chelsea Todd

Region 2

  • Jim & Pat Ankney*
  • Jeff & Sandra Holmes
  • Zane & Jeri Rogers
  • Steve & Cindy Morris
  • John & Debby Freeland
  • David & Tina Johnson
  • Jason & Stacy Hanaway

Region 3

  • Art & Wanda Pelton*
  • David & Nancy Hutchins
  • Stuart & Paula Rose
  • Joseph & Susan Blake
  • Kevin & Mari Doerr
  • Jeff & Lori Bennett

Region 4

  • Paul & Sarah Geczy
  • Mark & Deb Parker
  • Pat & Kathy Balke

Region 5

  • Rick & Sherrie Payne*
  • Scott & Pat Armitage
  • Steve & Penny Taylor
  • Steve & Mea Brown
  • Warren & Karen Whitesell

Region 6

  • Steve & Carol Elder*
  • Kevin & Charlene Brown
  • Greg & Becki Biberdorf
  • Dave & Jerri Cook
  • Dave & Becky Bowyer
  • Jason & Kim Bean
  • Chris & Betty Broshears

Region 7

  • Stan & Marilyn Durnell*
  • Bruce & Shirley Allen
  • Mark & Robin Westerman
  • Bill & Michelle Witek
  • Shawn & Amy Canaday

Region 8

  • Linc & Nancy Mathes*
  • Charlie & Debi Fehrman
  • Larry & Jill Mobley
  • Phil & Debi Ketron
  • Mark & Tara Bentley
  • Bobby & Sherry Love

Region 9

  • Dean & Tammy May* (Longest serving Representatives – 21 years. Retired 2012.)
  • Dan & Shawn King
  • Tobin & Cindy Miller

Region 10

  • Lawrence & Janet Howell
  • Scott & Cindy Clampitt
  • Tracy & Cindy Branam
  • Greg & Kimberly Laskowski

Region 11

  • Wes & Melissa Reynolds
  • Steve & Teresa Penn
  • Jim & Cindy Pike
  • Dave & Eve Drew

Region 12

  • Dale & Denise Woolbright
  • Keith & Robena Pannebaker
  • Chris & Tina Phillips
  • Jon & Debbie Sweetland
  • Jeff & Millie Leis

Region 13

  • Wayne & Pam Filburn
  • Dave & Ann Ihms – Region split and formed Region 15
  • Greg & Kathleen Fowl
  • Jorge & Irene Silva
  • Steve & Rebecca Barnes

Region 14

  • Mel & Ronna Brown
  • Jim & Melinda Updike
  • Marcell & Lisa Watson
  • Tom & Lisa Heady
  • Paul & Pam Drook

Region 15

  • Dave & Ann Ihms*
  • Cameron & Jennifer Mayhill
  • Jeff & Lori Bennett

Region 16

  • Daniel & Maryann Alldredge
  • Paul & Sally Kleinknecht
  • Jeff & Lisa Taylor
  • Kent & Teresa Ahrenholtz
  • Shawn & Theresa Slinkard

*Denotes original Representatives

Print Friendly and PDF